SOC Analyst Training in Bangalore

Our Training/Internship Process

SOC Analyst Training in Bangalore | Free Demo Class

SOC Analyst - Syllabus, Fees & Duration

Introduction to Cybersecurity

  • Basics of cybersecurity
  • Common cyber threats and attack vectors

Networking Fundamentals:

  • Understanding TCP/IP
  • Network protocols
  • Firewalls, routers, and switches

Operating Systems

  • In-depth knowledge of Windows, Linux, and possibly macOS
  • File systems and permissions

Security Technologies

  • Antivirus and anti-malware solutions
  • Intrusion detection/prevention systems (IDS/IPS)
  • Security information and event management (SIEM) systems

Incident Response

  • Incident detection and analysis
  • Incident classification and escalation
  • Incident documentation and reporting

Threat Intelligence:

  • Understanding threat intelligence
  • Integrating threat intelligence into daily operations

Security Monitoring:

  • Log analysis
  • Network traffic analysis
  • Endpoint security monitoring

Vulnerability Management

'
  • Identifying and prioritizing vulnerabilities
  • Patch management

Security Policies and Compliance

  • Understanding security policies and procedures
  • Compliance standards and regulations

Hands-on Labs and Simulations

  • Practical exercises & simulations for real scenarios
  • Use of cybersecurity tools in a controlled environment

Soft Skills

  • Communication and collaboration
  • Analytical thinking and problem-solving

Download Syllabus - SOC Analyst
This syllabus is not final and can be customized as per needs/updates
 
10000+
20+
50+
25+

SOC Analyst Jobs in Bangalore

Enjoy the demand

Find jobs related to SOC Analyst in search engines (Google, Bing, Yahoo) and recruitment websites (monsterindia, placementindia, naukri, jobsNEAR.in, indeed.co.in, shine.com etc.) based in Bangalore, chennai and europe countries. You can find many jobs for freshers related to the job positions in Bangalore.

  • SOC Analyst
  • Security Analyst
  • Cyber Security Analyst
  • Information Security Analyst
  • Lead Security Analyst
  • Lead SOC Analyst
  • SOC Analyst L1
  • Security Operations Center Analyst
  • Information Security Analyst
  • SOC Analyst L2

SOC Analyst Internship/Course Details

SOC Analyst internship jobs in Bangalore
SOC Analyst Cybersecurity analysts play a crucial role in maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of an organization's information assets. Collaboration with IT Teams:Work closely with IT teams to integrate security measures into the development and maintenance of systems and applications. Network and System Security:Implement and maintain security measures such as firewalls, intrusion detection/prevention systems, and antivirus solutions. Use security information and event management (SIEM) tools to analyze logs and detect anomalous activities. Industry-recognized certifications, such as CompTIA Security+, Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP), or Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH), may also be part of the training or pursued separately in Bangalore . Develop and implement incident response plans to minimize damage and prevent future incidents. The duration of SOC analyst training programs in Bangalore can vary based on factors such as the depth of content, the training format (full-time, part-time, online, on-site), and the prior experience of participants. Additionally, ongoing professional development is often recommended to keep SOC analysts updated on the latest threats and technologies. Their primary goal is to safeguard digital assets, sensitive information, and ensure the continuity of business operations. The specific duties and responsibilities of a cybersecurity analyst can vary depending on the organization's size, industry, and the complexity of its IT infrastructure.

Meet a Few of our Industry Experts 🚀 Your Pathway to IT Career

Hardik

Mobile: +91 8301010866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: BE-CSE

Experience: Web developer C++ data visualization agile  more..

Ambily

Mobile: +91 94975 90866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: B.tech

Experience: Effective communication Adaptability Critical and Creative thinking Interpersonal skills Automation and Manual testing Selenium Apache Jmeter Jira Postman  more..

Ashutosh

Mobile: +91 98474 90866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: PG diploma in computer application

Experience: Hardware and networking and basic CCNA and Red Hat knowledge  more..

Manikaran

Mobile: +91 98474 90866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: B.Tech

Experience: Github Link : github com manikaran21 Certificates: drive google com drive folders 1Q-ptc395b998Lu111wdaudi_Lw73YVZ7?usp=sharing HackerRank Profile : hackerrank com masanmb17tes?hr_r=1 I  more..

vaishnavi

Mobile: +91 89210 61945
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: BE in Computer Engineering

Experience: I've completed Diploma in Computer Engineering currently pursuing a BE and a certified course in Web Designing I have strong  more..

Jaykishan

Mobile: +91 9895490866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: Diploma computer engineering

Experience: I have make project in php Java MySQL development  more..

Hritik

Mobile: +91 91884 77559
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: B.E

Experience: I’m proficient in React js boasting hands-on experience in developing dynamic web applications My skill set includes creating reusable components  more..

Smrithiraj

Mobile: +91 9895490866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: MCA

Experience: Angular php  more..

AVISHEK

Mobile: +91 91884 77559
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: Graduate

Experience: 20 years experience in magazine page design  more..

Dhaval

Mobile: +91 8301010866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: BE -EC

Experience: Hello Sir Dhaval here Greetings for the day ! I am an Odoo developer I want to apply for the  more..

Aarti

Mobile: +91 91884 77559
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: BTech graduate

Experience: Fullstack software developer   more..

Vanshil

Mobile: +91 91884 77559
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: Bachelor of engineering in computer engineering

Experience: Hi myself Vanshil Currently pursuing in final year of computer engineering I had done with two projects at college level  more..

Nishanth

Mobile: +91 8301010866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: MCA

Experience: HTML5 CSS3 Javascript I am seeking entry level opportunity in frontend developer   more..

Ramana

Mobile: +91 91884 77559
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: B.tech

Experience: Respected sir Madam I am Ramana v I am electrical and electronics engineering I have total experience 7 year but  more..

Harini

Mobile: +91 9895490866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: BE civil

Experience: Logo design Poster making Video editing Innovative Invitations Professional designs  more..

Jithumon

Mobile: +91 89210 61945
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: diploma

Experience: php codeignatr   more..

Aila

Mobile: +91 98474 90866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: B.Tech

Experience: I have experience in Linux and windows operating systems l know Linux basic commands The skills I have Burp suite  more..

Rajendra

Mobile: +91 8301010866
Location: Online (Bangalore, India)
Qualification: BCA

Experience: Handling various technical aspects like coding of modules using the given design specifications debugging and fixing the defects as well  more..

Success Stories

The enviable salary packages and track record of our previous students are the proof of our excellence. Please go through our students' reviews about our training methods and faculty and compare it to the recorded video classes that most of the other institutes offer. See for yourself how TechnoMaster is truly unique.

Photos of Training / Internships

Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore
Internship/projects in bangalore

Trained more than 10000+ students who trust Nestsoft TechnoMaster

Get Your Personal Trainer